HQ H058767
[…] Thus, the merchandise does not qualify for the preferential treatment under NAFTA. ISSUES:

Whether a claim for NAFTA tariff preference is properly denied when the Exporter fails to timely provide or make available information requested by CBP during a verification; and, Whether the non-alloy steel pipe fittings imported from Canada qualify for preferential tariff treatment under NAFTA.

LAW & ANALYSIS:

I. Whether a claim for NAFTA tariff preference is properly denied when the Exporter fails to timely provide or make available information requested by CBP during a verification.

Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment . . . for a good under the NAFTA, the U.S. importer must make a formal declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. . . .[t]he declaration must be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported.

Further, to verify or substantiate the NAFTA claim, Customs has the right to seek further information by initiating a NAFTA verification.