HQ H058767
[…] Under Section 181.71, Customs Regulations (19 CFR §181.71), except in such cases as when a Certificate of Origin is not provided, Customs can deny a NAFTA claim only upon a determination following an origin verification.

CapProducts, Ltd. attached various Certificates of Origin to the entries covering the merchandise imported from Canada from January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006. Therefore, a negative origin determination can only result from an origin verification process.

NAFTA verification procedures are set forth in Section 181.72, Customs Regulations (19 CFR §181.72). In particular, 19 CFR §181.72(a), states:

Subject to paragraph (e) of this section, Customs may initiate a verification in order to determine whether a good imported into the United States qualifies as an originating good for purposes of preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA as stated on the Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good.

Also, 19 CFR §181.72(a)(3) states, in pertinent part, that an origin verification shall be conducted by means including:

(i)      A verification letter which requests information from a Canadian or Mexican exporter or producer, including a Canadian or Mexican producer of a material, and which identifies the good or material that is the subject of the verification. The verification letter may be on Customs Form 28 or other appropriate format and may be sent: (A) by certified or registered mail, or by any other method that produces a confirmation of receipt by the exporter or producer. . . .

In the NAFTA verification process, if the exporter or producer that receives a request for information from CBP does not respond within 30 days of the initial request for information, CBP shall send a follow-up verification letter. See 19 CFR §181.72(d). The follow-up letter also should be sent by certified, registered, or other method of mail that can prove delivery. If the exporter or producer does not respond within 30 days of receiving the follow-up request, Customs may then consider the goods to not originate in a NAFTA country and may then deny preferential tariff treatment on the goods. Section 181.72(d)(2)(ii), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §181.72(d)(2)(ii)), states in pertinent part:

If the exporter or producer of a good fails to respond to a follow-up verification letter . . . Customs may consider the good to be non-originating and consequently may deny preferential tariff treatment on the good as follows: (A) if the follow-up letter or questionnaire included a written determination as provided for in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section and the exporter or producer fails to respond to the follow-up letter or questionnaire within 30 calendar days or such longer period as specified therein: (1) from the date on which the follow-up letter or questionnaire and written determination were received by the exporter or producer, if sent pursuant to the paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(A) of this section . . .

In this case, the verification was initially directed at the Importer. Capitol Manufacturing. However, it was CapProducts, Ltd., the Exporter, as claimed on the invoices, that provided CBP with the responsive information.